I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The Act further provided that because Stitham was not excluded by the DNA tests as the father and because the percentage of probability of his paternity is higher than 97%, he is presumed to be the father. Pursuant to 19-A M.R.S.A. §1561(1998), the presumption of paternity could only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence. Finally, the Court concluded that, although M.R.EVID. 302 states that a party asserting the illegitimacy of a child born to, or conceived by, a married woman has the burden of proving illegitimacy beyond a reasonable doubt, 19-A M.R.S.A. §1564 (1998) states that Rule 302 is not applicable when “reliable blood or tissue tests show that the presumed father is not the biological parent,” or “the tests show that the alleged father is not excluded and that probability of the alleged father’s paternity is 97% or higher.”

Counterclaim to Establish Equitable Parental Rights – The Court determined that the Superior Court was correct in dismissing the counterclaim without prejudice.